South Carolina’s Drunk Driving Laws: DUI vs. DUAC
[…] • DUI Stands for “Driving Under the Influence” – DUI stands for “driving under the influence.” Under Section 56-5-2930 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, you can be charged with DUI if you “drive a motor vehicle within this State while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that [your] faculties to drive a motor vehicle are materially and appreciably impaired.”
  • DUAC Stands for “Driving with Unlawful Alcohol Concentration” – DUAC stands for “driving with unlawful alcohol concentration.” Under Section 56-5-2933 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, you can be charged with DUAC if you “drive a motor vehicle within this State while [your] alcohol concentration is eight one-hundredths of one percent or more.”

A DUAC charge is also known as “drunk driving per se.” What this means is that if your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) is 0.08 percent or above, you can be charged with DUAC regardless of whether your driving abilities were impaired.